Author Archives: Jay Butchko
[…] Author Archives: Jay Butchko

Does a Minor Have to Pay Restitution for Committing Theft in Florida?
In Florida juvenile justice cases, it is common practice for the courts to require a minor adjudicated delinquent to pay restitution to any victims. Section 985.437 of the Florida Statutes provides, “While the primary purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim, it also serves the rehabilitative and deterrent goals of the juvenile justice… Read More »

Florida Man Pleads Guilty to Conspiracy to Defraud Medicare of Over $36.2 Million
Health care fraud is big business for federal prosecutors here in Florida.