Is Interference With Child Custody A Crime In Florida?
[…] It is all too common, however, for parents to bend the rules and violate provisions of a child custody order to get more time with their children. These issues are usually addressed within family law cases, which are not criminal in nature.
Some family law and custody problems can carry over and lead to criminal charges in certain situations, however. Under Florida law, it is a crime under Sec. 787.03, Florida Statutes to interfere with child custody. If a parent interferes with the other parent’s custodial rights, the offending parent can face criminal penalties for their actions.
Section 787.03 specifically states that if anyone without “lawful authority knowingly or recklessly takes or entices, or aids, abets, hires, or otherwise procures” a child or person under a guardianship from that person’s other parent or guardian, they commit the offense of interference with custody.